November 30, 2025

Westminster Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:25B1009619

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland                

STATION: Vermont State Police - Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: 11/30/2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 Northbound, IAO MM 40.2, Springfield, Windsor County, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Heather M. Longe                                            

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bellows Falls, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 11/30/2025, at approximately 1647 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Westminster Barracks were responding to multiple vehicles that had slid off the roadway between Exits 6 - 8 on Interstate 91. While checking the area, a Trooper came across a vehicle that had slid into the ditch. Troopers made contact with the operator, Heather M. Longe, 43, of Bellows Falls, Vermont, and observed indicators of impairment. Following roadside investigation, Longe was taken into custody for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence. Longe was transported to Bellows Falls Police Department for processing and was later released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Windsor County, Criminal Division on 12/23/2025 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI. The vehicle did not sustain damage upon sliding off the roadway.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/23/2025 at 0830 hours            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windsor County, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Marie Beland

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802)722-4600 x3

Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov