July 1, 2025

Rutland Barracks / DUI

EXTERNAL SENDER: Do not open attachments or click on links unless you recognize and trust the sender.

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4004800

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nevison                          

STATION: Rutland

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 07/01/25 @ 1816

INCIDENT LOCATION: Rutland Rd / Pleasant St

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Austin McKirryher                                          

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Proctor, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 07/01/25 at approximately 1816 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police initiated a traffic stop for an observed motor vehicle violation. The operator was identified as Austin McKirryher, 20 of Proctor. Troopers observed indicators of impairment and subsequently screened the operator for impairment. McKirryher was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks for processing. McKirryher was released with a citation to appear in Rutland Superior Court Criminal Division at a later date and time.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/04/25 @ 1000         

COURT: Rutland Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Not Available