CASE#: 25A1004198
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Omar Bulle
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: June 13, 2025 at 1451 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 northbound Mile Marker 85 in South Burlington, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #1
ACCUSED: Daniel McLaughlin
AGE: 59
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Burlington, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On June 13, 2025, at approximately 1451 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop for an erratic operation on Interstate 89 northbound Mile Marker 85 in South Burlington. The operator was identified as Daniel McLaughlin (49) of Winooski, VT. While speaking with McLaughlin, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. After a thorough investigation, McLaughlin was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, McLaughlin was released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County court on July 3rd, 2025, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: July 3, 2025, at 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden
LODGED - LOCATION: N /A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Omar Bulle
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111