June 13, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1004197

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper James Guillaume                            

STATION: Westminster Barracks

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 06/13/2025 at 0200 hours  

INCIDENT LOCATION: Guilford, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, Unlawful Mischief, Abuse Neglect and Exploitation of Vulnerable Adult, Abuse by Unlawful Restraint and Unlawful Confinement

ACCUSED: Fredrick Habich                                              

AGE: 58

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Guilford, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On June 13th, 2025, Troopers with the Vermont State Police received a report of suspected domestic assault and senior abuse. Troopers responded and conducted an investigation, as a result of the investigation Fredrick Habich (58) of Guilford, Vermont was arrested. Habich was charged with Domestic Assault, Unlawful Mischief, Abuse/Neglect and Exploitation of Vulnerable Adult, and Abuse by Unlawful Restraint and Unlawful Confinement. Habich was transported to the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks. He was processed and subsequently lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility. Habich is cited to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 06/16/2025 at 12:30 PM to answer to the aforementioned charges.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/16/2025 – 12:30 PM            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division

LODGED – Southern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $2500

MUG SHOT: YES

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time