June 2, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A1003850                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Clay Knight

STATION: Williston                                    

DATE/TIME: 06-01-2025 / 0338 hrs.

STREET: Rt. 12

TOWN: Elmore

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Travis Rayburn

AGE: 21     

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Morristown, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2017

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevy

VEHICLE MODEL: Cruze

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: Copley Hospital

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police were dispatched to a single vehicle crash on Rt. 12 in Elmore, VT. When Troopers arrived on scene they made contact with the operator of the vehicle, Travis Rayburn. While speaking with Rayburn he displayed indicators of impairment and subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI.

Rayburn was later transported to the Morristown Police Department processing. Rayburn was released with a citation to appear in court to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

MUG SHOT: Y

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Lamoille

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/09/2025  /   1400 hours