MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A4004834
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111
DATE/TIME: 06/01/2025 @ 2021 hours.
STREET: Witherspoon Road
TOWN: Ryegate, Vermont
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N/A
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Michael Sackett
AGE: 20
SEAT BELT? N/A
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2003
VEHICLE MAKE: Harley Davidson
VEHICLE MODEL: Sportster 1200
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Damage to the right side of motorcycle
INJURIES: Unknown
HOSPITAL: Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Dylon Vance
AGE: 20
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ryegate, VT
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury responded to a report of a motorcycle crash in the Town of Ryegate, Vermont. Troopers arrived on scene with FD and EMS and located and identified the operator of vehicle #1 as Michael Sackett (20) of Newbury, Vermont. Sackett’s injuries were unknown at the time but he was transported by helicopter to DHMC for medical attention. Sackett remains in critical condition at DHMC. Sackett was believed to be taking a corner too fast and lost control of his motorcycle before sliding off into the wood line, based on the report of a witness at the scene. Alcohol is also believed to be a factor in the crash. Further investigation revealed that Dylon Vance (20) of Ryegate, Vermont, who was traveling with Sackett on a separate motorcycle, and witnessed the crash, was operating his motorcycle while under the influence. Vance was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI, and he was then transported and processed at the St. Johnsbury Barracks. Vance was released on a citation to appear at the Caledonia County Superior Court.
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Caledonia County
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/16/2025 @ 0830
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Riley Fenoff
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
(802) 748-3111