TATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 25B2003474
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 234-9933
DATE/TIME: June 24, 2025 at approximately 0137 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 southbound, mile marker 5.6, Hartford VT
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Weldon King
AGE: 35
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Windsor, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
At the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police, Royalton Barracks, checked on a disabled vehicle on I89 S, mm 5.6, Hartford VT. The operator was identified as Weldon King (35). Investigation revealed that King failed to maintain his lane and departed the roadway, striking a delineator near mm 10. Throughout the investigation, King was displaying signs of impairment. King was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Hartford Police Department for processing. King was issued a citation to answer to the above charge and released.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: July 08, 2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N /A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks
2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933