June 1, 2025

Derby Barracks / Retail Theft

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5002624

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller                            

STATION:  Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 05/17/2025 @ 2119 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Maplefields Orleans

VIOLATION: Retail Theft

ACCUSED: Amanda Barton                                         

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, VT

VICTIM: Maplefields, Orleans

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to the report of a retail theft from Maplefields in Orleans, VT. Investigation revealed Amanda Barton (41) of Barton, VT took several items off the shelfs and from the freezers and put them into a bag and left the store without paying. Barton was later located and issued a citation to appear in court.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:   09/02/2025 @ 0830 hours         

COURT: Orleans County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION:    N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Logan Miller

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Logan.Miller@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881