May 22, 2025

Williston Barracks / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1003538

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Keith Cote                             

STATION: Williston                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: Belvidere Community Pavilion

INCIDENT LOCATION: Rt 109 Belvidere

VIOLATION: Unlawful Mischief

ACCUSED: Unknown                                               

VICTIM: Town of Belvidere

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On May 21, 2025 the Vermont State Police were made aware of a vandalism that occurred in the fields behind the Belvidere Community Center located on Rt 109 in Belvidere. At approximately 3:00 am on Sunday May 18, 2025, a dark colored pickup truck was caught on camera doing donuts on the fields behind the pavilion. A large amount of damage was done to the field. Anyone with information is urged to contact Trooper Cote out of the Williston Barracks.