MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A4004543
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-222-4680
DATE/TIME: May 23, 2025, at approximately 0919 hours
STREET: Interstate 91 South
TOWN: Newbury
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: MM102
WEATHER: Cloudy, light rain
ROAD CONDITIONS: Black top, wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Colby Martin
AGE: 20
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Chelsea, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2013
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Impreza
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Suspected serious
HOSPITAL: DHMC
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On May 23, 2025, at approximately 0919 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a reported single vehicle crash on Interstate 91 S near MM102 in Newbury. Troopers determined that Colby Martin was driving south on Interstate 91 S and failed to maintain his lane, resulting in his vehicle striking a tree and coming to rest on its roof. Colby was transported to DHMC for treatment. Troopers were assisted on scene by Upper Valley Ambulance and he Wells Rivers Fire Department. This crash remains under investigation.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint _________Pending_____ T23 VSA ___Pending____