February 2, 2025

Derby Barracks/DUI Arrest

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:25A5000600

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Abigail Drew                       

STATION: Derby                

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 02/01/2025   /    2253 hours

STREET: VT RT 100

TOWN: Troy

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Loop Road

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Rachael Goulet

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport Center, VT

VIOLATION: DUI, Leaving the Scene of a Crash

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Impreza

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: front end

INJURIES: No

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 02/01/2025, at approximately 2253 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a one vehicle crash on VT RT 100 in the Town of Troy, VT. Upon arrival, the operator wasn't on scene. It was learned the vehicle was traveling north and went off the roadway to the left where it struck a highway sign and became lodged in the snowy ditch. A short time after Troopers located the operator, identified to be Rachael Goulet, 29, of Newport Center, VT at a residence on Buzzell Road in Newport Center. Goulet showed signs of significant impairment and after investigation was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and Leaving the Scene of a Crash. Goulet was transported to the Derby Barracks for processing and later released with a citation.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 2/18/2025 at 0830 hours 

COURT: Criminal Division, Vermont Superior Court, Newport

LODGED - LOCATION: No

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Sergeant Abigail Drew

Patrol Commander

Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, VT 05829

802-334-8881