CASE#: 25A1000719
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: February 01, 2025 at approximately 2127 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 15 / VT Route 108 South, Cambridge
VIOLATION: DUI #2
ACCUSED: Ryan Jewell
AGE: 26
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Stratham, NH
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On February 01, 2025 at approximately 2127 hours, Vermont State Police received a report of a vehicle operating erratically on VT Route 15 in the town of Cambridge. Soon after, a Trooper located the vehicle traveling south on VT Route 108 and conducted a motor vehicle stop after an observed violation. The operator was identified as Ryan Jewell (26) of Stratham, NH. While speaking with Jewell, Troopers observed several indicators of impairment. Jewell was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Morrisville Police Department for processing. At the completion of processing, Jewell was released with a citation to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court on February 05, 2025 at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #2.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: February 05, 2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Lamoille Superior
LODGED - LOCATION: N /A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: YES
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Brandon Sweet
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111