January 11, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1000255

TROOPER: Shawn Cavic                        

STATION: Williston Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 01/11/2025 @ 1955 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 1166 Pond Road Hinesburg, VT 05461

VIOLATION: DUI

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR/ACCUSED: Mike Gibbons

AGE: 61
SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester, VT

DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2019 Tesla Model 3

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: N/A

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On January 11, 2025, at approximately 1955 hours, Vermont State Police responded to 1166 Pond Road in the Town of Hinesburg for a report of a single-vehicle crash.

The operator of the vehicle was identified as Mike Gibbons (60) of Colchester. While speaking with Gibbons, Troopers detected several indicators of impairment. Gibbons was subsequently arrested and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Gibbons was issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on January 30, 2025, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  January 30, 2025 at 0830 hours         

COURT: Chittenden

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time

Trooper Shawn Cavic (227)

Vermont State Police

Williston Barracks

(802)878-7111

Shawn.cavic@vermont.gov