MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B4000193
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On January 11, 2025, at approximately 1540 hours
STREET: VT RT 100
TOWN: Plymouth
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Farm and Wilderness Road
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Cloudy, snowing
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet, clear
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Theodore Yannitelli
AGE: 24
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Beacon, New York
PASSENGER: Nicholas Seiler
AGE: 21
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danbury, Connecticut
PASSENGER: Daniel Seiler
AGE: 19
SEAT BELT? Yes
PASSENGER: Zachary Taylor
AGE: 21
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: New Fairfield, Connecticut
PASSENGER: David Ingraham
AGE: 26
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pleasant Valley, New York
VEHICLE YEAR: 2018
VEHICLE MAKE: Dodge
VEHICLE MODEL: RAM
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Major front-end damage.
INJURIES: Suspected minor injury to operator.
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Christopher Rapone
AGE: 47
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Grafton, Massachusetts
PASSENGER: Stephanie Rapone
AGE: 44
SEAT BELT? Yes
PASSENGER: Wyatt Rapone
AGE: 12
SEAT BELT? Yes
PASSENGER: Edwin Rapone
AGE: 9
SEAT BELT? Yes
VEHICLE YEAR: 2017
VEHICLE MAKE: Dodge
VEHICLE MODEL: RAM
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Major front-end damage.
INJURIES: Suspected minor injuries to all occupants.
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 1/11/2025, at approximately 1540 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a two-vehicle crash on VT RT 100, near Farm and Wilderness Road, in the Town of Plymouth.
Through investigation it was determined Operator #1 (Yannitelli) was operating vehicle #1, traveling south on VT RT 100. Operator #2 (Rapone) was operating vehicle #2, traveling north on VT RT 100. Operator #1 (Yannitelli) lost control of vehicle #1 and then overcorrected it causing vehicle #1 to enter the northbound lane of travel. Operator #2 (Rapone) was unable to avoid the collision.
The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Plymouth Fire Department and Woodstock Ambulance Department.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending.