CASE: 25B5000197
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Corporal Justin Busby
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT: (802) 388 - 4919
DATE/TIME: 1/10/2025 – Approximately 1800 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 26 Post Road, Monkton, Vermont
JUVENILE: Grace Smart
AGE: 16
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Monkton, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time Troopers from the Vermont State Police New Haven Barracks were notified that Grace Smart ran away from her residence. Upon contacting her mother, Troopers learned that Smart is operating a 2015 Nissan Rogue bearing the Vermont registration of KEC981.
Her last known location was 55 Post Road, Monkton Vermont on the evening of 1/10/2025. Her intended destination is unknown currently. A photo of Smart has been attached above. Anyone with information pertaining to the location of Smart is asked to contact the Vermont State Police New Haven Barracks at (802) 388-4919.
A photo of Grace and the vehicle (for likeness only) are included with this press release.