January 12, 2025

Derby Barracks / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A5000203                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Joshua Mikkola

STATION: Derby                                         

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 01/11/2025   /   2307 hours

STREET: VT RT 105

TOWN: Bloomfield

WEATHER: Light snow

ROAD CONDITIONS: Light snow cover

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Brent Bareham

AGE: 39

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rochester, NY

VEHICLE YEAR: 2017

VEHICLE MAKE: Porsche

VEHICLE MODEL: Macan

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: front-end

INJURIES: No

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 01/11/2025, at approximately 2307 hours, the Vermont State Police were notified of a vehicle that crashed into a utility pole on VT RT 105 in the Town of Bloomfield, VT. Colebrook NH Fire Department and Groveton EMS both responded as precaution. Upon arrival, the operator was identified as Brent Bareham, 39, of Rochester, NY. Bareham was determined to be uninjured and denied transport. Vermont Electric responded for the damaged utility pole.