January 5, 2025

WILLISTON BARRACKS / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1000102
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Quealy                            
STATION: Williston                    
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 01-05-2025 @ 1824 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-189 Westbound, Mile Marker 0.8, South Burlington
VIOLATION:
1. DUI #1

ACCUSED: Marc E. Perron                                                
AGE: 40
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On January 5th, 2025 at approximately 1824 hours a Trooper with VSP Williston conducted a motor vehicle stop on I-189 Westbound in the town of South Burlington subsequent to an observed motor vehicle violation.

The operator of the vehicle was identified as Marc Perron (age 40) of Burlington, VT. Indicators of impairment were observed and a roadside DUI investigation was conducted, at the conclusion of which Perron was arrested for suspicion of DUI. 

Perron was transported to the Williston State Police barracks for processing, at the conclusion of which he was released with a criminal citation to appear before Chittenden County Superior Court at a later date and time to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 01-23-2025 @ 0830 hours            
COURT: Chittenden Superior
LODGED - LOCATION: N  
BAIL: N
MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Nathaniel Quealy

Vermont State Police- Williston Barracks

3294 St. George Road, Williston VT 05495

802-585-0782