January 5, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1000090

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Omar Bulle                     

STATION: Williston Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: January 04, 2025 at approximately 2345 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 15 / Bill Cook Road, Westford

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Daniel Pierce                              

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburgh, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On January 04, 2025 at approximately 2354 hours, Vermont State Police was dispatched to a single vehicle crash on VT Route 15 near Bill Cook Road in the Town of Westford.  Troopers arrived on scene and located the operator, identified as Daniel Pierce (45) of Enosburgh.  Investigation revealed Pierce failed to maintain his lane went off the roadway and into a ditch.

While speaking with Pierce, Troopers detected several indicators of impairment.  After a roadside investigation, Pierce was arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barracks.  At the conclusion of processing, Pierce was released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on a later date.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  January 28, 2025 at 0830 hours

COURT: CHITTENDEN

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Omar Bulle

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111