January 5, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5000080

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 01/04/2025 at 2126 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 / Plains Road

TOWN/STATE: Salisbury, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: Violation of Conditions of Release (14 Counts)

ACCUSED: Nicholas D. Pecor

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Salisbury, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 01/04/2025 at approximately 2126 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on US Route 7 near the intersection with Plains Road in the Town of Salisbury. Through investigation, Troopers discovered a passenger in the vehicle, Nicholas D. Pecor (22) of Salisbury, Vermont, had violated his court ordered conditions of release. Pecor was taken into custody on 01/05/2025 where he was transported to the New Haven States Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Pecor was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on February 3, 2025, at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/03/2025 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County District Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.