January 9, 2025

Westminster / DUI Drugs

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1000158

TROOPER: Sgt. Jason Lengfellner, Trooper James Guillaume                     

STATION:  Westminster                   

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 01/09/2025 @ 11:35 pm

INCIDENT LOCATION: US RT 5, Dummerston, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Drugs

ACCUSED: Trevis Gembarowski

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 01/09/2025 at approximately 1320 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police observed a vehicle traveling south on US RT 5 in the town of Dummerston, VT commit a traffic violation. While interacting with the operator of the vehicle who was identified as Trevis Gembarowski (42) of Brattleboro, Troopers noticed signs of impairment. Gembarowski was subsequently arrested and brought back to the Westminster barracks where he was processed. Gembarowski was released with a criminal citation and is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on March 11th, 2025 at 8:30 am to answer to the above charges.   

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:   March 11th, 2025 @ 8:30 am  

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes