January 10, 2025

New Haven Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B5000166

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Kelsey Dobson

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 01/09/2025, 1656 hours

STREET: VT Route 74

TOWN: Shoreham

CROSS STREETS: VT Route 22A

WEATHER: Overcast

ROAD CONDITIONS: Snowy

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Alan Byrnes

AGE: 35

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Shoreham, VT

INJURIES: Suspected Minor

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE YEAR: 2022

VEHICLE MAKE: Mitsubishi

VEHICLE MODEL: Outlander

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor rear bumper and passenger side front quarter panel damage

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 1/09/2025 at approximately 1656 hours, Troopers responded to a single vehicle crash on VT Route 74 in the Town of Shoreham. The operator, Alan Byrnes (35) received minor injuries. While speaking with Byrnes, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Byrnes was screened, taken into custody on suspicion of DUI and transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. Byrnes was released on citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division at a later date.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A    

MUG SHOT: Y

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Addison County

COURT DATE/TIME: 1/27/2025 @ 12:30 PM