January 9, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI Drugs

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2000145

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brian Jordan                     

STATION: VSP Royalton

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 01/09/2025 at approximately 1705 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I 89 Southbound mile marker 26

VIOLATION: DUI Drug

ACCUSED: Meika Shuman                                 

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Burlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, a motor vehicle stop was conducted on a speeding vehicle. The operator was identified as Meika Shuman of South Burlington. During the traffic stop, the operator displayed signs of impairment. The operator was arrested for suspicion of DUI and brought back to the Royalton Barracks for processing.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/12/2025 @ 0830 hours      

COURT: Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes