January 9, 2025

Berlin Barracks/ Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3000179

RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Mae Murdock

STATION: VSP Berlin                     

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: January 01, 2025 at 1329 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Warren Store 384 Main Street, Warren, Vt

VIOLATION: Retail Theft, a violation of Title 13 VSA 2575

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:     

On January 08, 2025, at approximately 1348 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police received a retail theft report from the Warren Store. Investigation revealed, on January 01, 2025, at approximately 1329 hours, an individual entered the store and removed merchandise without paying for the items. The merchandise is valued at $925.00.

The attached individual is actively being sought in connection with this investigation. Anyone with information is encouraged to contact Trooper Mae Murdock at the Berlin Barracks at 802-229-9191. Anonymous tips may be provided online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

COURT ACTION: Pending

COURT DATE/TIME: Pending            

COURT: Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: No     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No