January 9, 2025

Westminster / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:25B1000109

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper James Guillaume                          

STATION:  Westminster Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 01/07/2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: Jacksonville Stage Rd / Old Stage Rd, Halifax, VT

VIOLATION: Unlawful Mischief

ACCUSED:  Unknown                                             

AGE:

VICTIM: Multiple residents of Halifax, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report that mailboxes had been vandalized on Jacksonville Stage Rd and Old Stage Rd in Halifax, Vermont. There have also been reports to the State Police of similar activities in Halifax and surrounding areas over the last few weeks.

Anyone with information about this incident or the subjects involved is encouraged to contact the Vermont State Police- Westminster Barracks at 802-722-4600 or submit an anonymous tip at vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

802-722-4600