MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A4000503
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Rode
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 1/20/2025 1313 hours
STREET: US RTE 302
TOWN: Ryegate
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Church Street
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Eliza Channell
AGE: 35
SEAT BELT YES
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ryegate VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2012
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: RAV 4
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Possible minor
HOSPITAL: Cottage Hospital
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 1/20/2025, at approximately 1313 hours, Vermont Troopers responded to a single vehicle crash on US Route 302 in the town of Ryegate, VT. Investigation revealed that the operator, Eliza Channel (35) was travelling east on Route 302 when she lost control of vehicle and left the roadway and struck a guardrail causing totaling damage to the vehicle. VSP was assisted by the Ryegate Fire Department and Woodsville EMS. JTB Towing responded to remove the vehicle.
COURT ACTION: NO