January 21, 2025

Rutland Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B4000399            

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Hayley Mears

STATION: Rutland                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On January 21, 2025, at approximately 0944 hours

STREET: US RT 7

TOWN: Clarendon, Vermont

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N Shrewsbury Rd

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry, clear

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Mark Fischer

AGE: 72

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Weston, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: Ridgeline

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant damage.

INJURIES: None reported

HOSPITAL: Declined

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Sean Sheehe

AGE: 64

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Clarendon, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: F-150

INJURIES: None reported

HOSPITAL: Declined

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 1/21/2025, at approximately 0944 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a two-vehicle crash at the intersection of N Shrewsbury Rd and US RT 7 S in the Town of Clarendon.

Operator #1 (Fischer) was operating vehicle #1, traveling west on N Shrewsbury Rd intending to turn left onto US RT 7 S. Operator #2 (Sheehe) was operating vehicle #2, traveling east on N Shrewsbury crossing US RT 7. Operator #1 (Fischer) turned vehicle #1 left in front of vehicle #2 causing the collision.

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the Clarendon Fire Department.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending.