January 21, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Single Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A2000517

TROOPER: Adam Martin                                                         

STATION: St Albans                  

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: January 21st, 2025 @ 0315 hours

LOCATION: Elliots Way Alburgh, VT

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Lezlee Wright

AGE: 20
SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Milton, VT

DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2021 Ford Bronco Sport

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Substantial Front-End Damage

INJURIES: Suspected minor

HOSPITAL: Northwest Medical Center                   

WEATHER: Clear         

ROAD COND: Dry

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On January 21st, 2025, at approximately 0315 hours, Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks were dispatched to a reported single vehicle crash on Elliots Way in the town of Alburgh. Troopers responded to the scene and located a 2021 Ford Bronco Sport that had struck a tree and telephone pole, causing substantial damage to the front end of the vehicle.

Investigation determined that the operator was Lezlee Wright (20) of Milton. Wright was evaluated at the scene by Alburgh Rescue for suspected minor injuries and was transported by a family member to Northwest Medical Center. Wright was wearing a seatbelt at the time of the crash.

The Vermont State Police ask that anyone who may have information about this crash to call the Vermont State Police St. Albans Barracks at 802-524-5993.

Troopers were assisted on scene by the Alburgh Rescue and Alburgh Fire Department.

COURT ACTION: N

COURT DATE: N/A                         

COURT: N/A

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov