January 21, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2000516

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Adam Martin                            

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 01/21/25 @ 0131 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 1304 Alburgh Springs Rd Alburgh, VT

ACCUSED: Under investigation

VICTIM: Megan Jette

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Alburgh, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On January 21st, 2025, at approximately 0131 hours, The Vermont State Police received a call from Megan Jette (29) of Alburgh reporting a burglary that had taken place at her residence on 1304 Alburgh Springs Road in the town of Alburgh at approximately 2326 hours.

The suspect was captured on an interior security camera wearing a light-colored jacket and a winter hat. The suspect also had a beard and wore glasses. It is undetermined at this time if the male damaged or stole any property from the residence.  

Included is surveillance footage that captured the suspect that had entered the residence.

Anyone with information about this incident or the subject involved is encouraged to contact Trooper Martin of the St. Albans Barracks at 802-524-5993 or submit an anonymous tip at vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov