January 21, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4000465

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Skiff                            

STATION: St. Johnsbury                  

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 01/20/25, approximately 0219 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: High Street, Lyndon VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Austin Emmons                                              

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury responded to a reported domestic disturbance on High Street in Lyndon VT. Troopers responded and located Austin Emmons who was found to have an active arrest warrant for failing to appear on a charge of Aggravated Assault. Emmons was placed under arrest and transported to Northeast Correctional Complex on $500 bail.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/21/25 @ 12:30            

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Complex     

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: N/A