CASE#:25A4000509
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jack Skiff
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 01/20/2025 @ 1749 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I 91 South at Exit 20, St Johnsbury, VT and Exit 18, Barnet, VT
VIOLATION: Impeding Public Officers, Negligent Operation, Disorderly Conduct (X2)
ACCUSED: Stephen MacNevins
AGE: 44
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St Johnsbury, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault, domestic violence & stalking.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a 911 call for a vehicle that had been blocked in by another vehicle on the I-91S exit 20 on-ramp for St Johnsbury. Troopers arrived on scene and investigation revealed that Stephen MacNevins followed a vehicle in an aggressive manner prior to blocking them on the I-91S on-ramp in St. Johnsbury. While Troopers were on scene investigating, MacNevins left and traveled to the I-91S Exit 18 off-ramp blocking traffic again. MacNevins was taken into custody at Exit 18 and transported to the St Johnsbury State Police barracks for processing. MacNevins was released with a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division to on 02/24/2025.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/21/2025 at 12:30 PM
COURT: Calledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/a
BAIL: N/a
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of