MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A4000512
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Jonathan Duncan
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 01/20/2025 @ 1804 hours
STREET: I-91 South Exit 20 on-ramp
TOWN: St. Johnsbury
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: dry, dark, unlit
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Jacob Fox
AGE: 29
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2023
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Explorer
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor front passenger damage
INJURIES: None
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Samuel Zuk
AGE: 30
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury
VEHICLE YEAR: 2018
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Forester
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Moderate driver’s side damage
INJURIES: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time several Troopers were on the I-91S Exit 20 on ramp investigating a call for service. Operator 1, Jacob Fox, was on duty and operating his fully marked State police cruiser, Vehicle 1. Operator 1 merged into the open portion of the on-ramp intending to follow a suspect vehicle that had left the scene. Operator 2, Samuel Zuk, was driving on the on-ramp toward the stationary cruisers at low speeds. As Operator 1 pulled into traffic, Vehicle 1 collided with Vehicle 2. Vehicle 1 suffered minor damage to the right front. Vehicle 2 suffered moderate damage to the length of the left side of the vehicle. Both vehicles were able to be driven from the scene, and no injuries were sustained by either operator.
Sergeant Jonathan Duncan
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 # 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
802-748-3111
E-mail: jonathan.duncan@vermont.gov