January 16, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A400383

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nally                           

STATION: St. Johnsbury                      

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 01/15/2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: Rt 5 / Fairground Rd Bradford

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Tracie Longto                                             

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bradford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 01/16/2025 at approximately 2232 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police initiated a traffic stop in Bradford for a motor vehicle violation. The operator was identified as Longto (39) of Bradford. Investigation revealed that Longto had operated under the influence. Longto was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police Outpost in Bradford for Processing. Longto was processed and released on a citation to Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division for a 02/05/25 at 0830.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/05/25 at - 0830            

COURT: Orange

LODGED - LOCATION: NO    

BAIL: NO

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111