January 17, 2025

St. Albans Barracks/ Negligent Operation

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2000419

RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Charlotte Hartman

STATION: St. Albans                      

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 01/16/2025 at approximately 2044 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Rt 105 by Horseshoe Rd, Berkshire VT  

VIOLATION: Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Alan Durgan                                               

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:        

On 01/16/2025 at approximately 2044 hours, The Vermont State Police were conducting speed enforcement on Route 105 near Horseshoe Rd in the town of Berkshire. The speed limit on this section of Route 105 is 50 mph. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling in excess of the speed limit and confirmed via radar it was traveling 85 mph and operating in a negligent manner to include poor road conditions. The vehicle was stopped without incident and the operator was identified as Alan Durgan (26) of Richford.

Durgan was released on a citation to appear in Franklin County Superior Court on 03/17/2025 for the offense of Negligent Operation.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/17/2025 at 0830 hours            

COURT:  Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: NO  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NO

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Charlotte Hartman(232)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Charlotte.hartman@vermont.gov