CASE#: 25B5000257
RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Taylor Demick
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: 802-388-4919
DATE/TIME: 01/16/2025 @ 0026 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 / Little Chicago Road
TOWN: Ferrisburgh
VIOLATIONS: Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Devon T. Langford
AGE: 31
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Philadelphia, PA
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 01/16/2025 at approximately 0026 hours, the Vermont State Police were conducting speed enforcement on US Route 7 near the intersection with Greenbush Road in the Town of Ferrisburgh. Troopers observed a grey Volkswagen Atlas traveling south on US Route 7 in excess of the posted speed limit and confirmed via radar the vehicle was traveling at 86 mph in a 50 mph zone, which is 36 mph above the posted speed limit. The car was stopped without incident on US Route 7 near the intersection with Little Chicago Road in the Town of Ferrisburgh. The operator was identified as Devon T. Langford (31) of Philadelphia, PA.
Langford was issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on February 24, 2025, to answer to the charge of negligent operation.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/24/2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: NO
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NO
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.