January 11, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI #2

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
CASE# 25A4000289
TROOPER: Ryan Underhill                                        
STATION: VSP- St. Johnsbury                 
CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111

DATE/TIME: 01/11/2025 0048 hours
LOCATION: I-91 North Exit 23 / Memorial Dr Lyndonville, VT
VIOLATION:  DUI #2

ACCUSED: Jacob P. Roy
AGE: 30
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndonville, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On January 11, 2025, at approximately 0048 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police- St. Johnsbury barracks were patrolling I-91 northbound, when they observed a vehicle traveling in excess of the posted speed limit. While speaking with the operator of the vehicle, Jacob P Roy (30) of Lyndonville, VT, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Investigation revealed that Roy had operated a motor vehicle while under the influence. Roy was placed into custody and transported back to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. He was later released with a citation to appear in the Caledonia County Superior Court Criminal Division on January 27, 2025 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE: 01/27/2025 0830 hours
COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached