January 11, 2025

Berlin Barracks/ DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A3000231                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper David Lambert

STATION: Berlin Barracks                                  

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 1/11/2025 0100 hours

STREET: VT Route 100

TOWN: Warren

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Ellen LN

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER:       Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Ianber Costa

AGE: 23    

SEAT BELT? (X)Y/N

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

VEHICLE YEAR: 2015

VEHICLE MAKE: Kia

VEHICLE MODEL: Optima

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded for a single vehicle crash on VT Route 100 near Ellen Ln. On arrival, the operator was identified as Ianber Costa, 23 of Warren. Further investigation determined Costa was under the influence of intoxicants. Costa was taken into custody and processed for suspicion of DUI. Costa was later released with a citation to appear in Washington Superior Court-Criminal Division. 

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Washington Superior Court-Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/30/25 at 0830 hours