January 19, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2000498

TROOPER: Adam Martin                                                         

STATION: St Albans                  

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: January 19th, 2025 @ 2103 hours

LOCATION: Montgomery Rd Berkshire, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Stewart Arbuckle                                          

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburg, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, while responding to another call, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks located Stewart Arbuckle (35) of Enosburg at a residence on Montgomery Road in the town of Berkshire.

Arbuckle was known to have an active arrest warrant. His arrest warrant was for the initial charge of:

-Violation of Probation

Arbuckle was placed under arrest by Troopers and then transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility where he was held on $200 bail for the warrant.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 01/21/2025 at 1300 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility        

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov