MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A5000294
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Richard Berlandy
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 01/18/2025 @ 0016 Hours
STREET: VT Route 114
TOWN: Canaan, VT
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Park St.
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Fine
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Zachary Brown
AGE: 23
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Canaan, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2018
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Escape
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front Right Damage
INJURIES: None
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: None
VEHICLE YEAR: 2013
VEHICLE MAKE: Polaris
VEHICLE MODEL: Ranger
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front Right Bumper
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of a two vehicle crash in the Town of Canaan, VT. Investigations revealed the operator of vehicle 1, Zachary Brown (23) of Canaan, VT, fell asleep while driving west of VT Route 114. Brown crossed the center line of travel and crashed into vehicle 2 which was parked at a residence. Brown was issued a VCVC for failure to maintain lane of travel a violation of Title 23 VSA 1038
Trooper Richard Berlandy
Vermont State Police | Troop A - Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd, Derby, VT 05829
802.334.8881 | Richard.berlandy@vermont.gov