January 19, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B3000202                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jared Lacoste

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                             

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 01/18/25 at approximately 2210 hours

STREET: VT Route 11/30

TOWN: Winhall, VT

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: VT Route 30

WEATHER: Rain / Snow             

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Caylin G. Clavier

AGE: 23    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Easthampton, MA

VEHICLE YEAR: 2004

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: Ranger

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled 

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 01/18/25 at approximately 2210 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police-Shaftsbury Barracks were driving along VT Route 11/30 near the intersection of VT Route 30 in the Town of Winhall, VT, when a 2004 Ford Ranger was located over the guardrail. Troopers made contact with the operator, who was identified as Caylin Clavier (23) of Easthampton, MA. 

While speaking with Troopers, Clavier displayed several signs of impairment. Clavier was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and was transported to the Manchester Police Department for processing. Clavier was later released on a citation to answer to the charge of DUI #1.  

Troopers on the scene were assisted by The Winhall Police Department.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A       

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y

COURT ACTION: Y 

COURT: Bennington

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/10/2025     0830 hours