January 19, 2025

Rutland Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B4000330            

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner

STATION: Rutland                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On January 18, 2025, at approximately 1647 hours

STREET: Hadley Lane          

TOWN: Pittsfield, Vermont

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: VT RT 100

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet, clear

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Clayton Perona

AGE: 23

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St Louis, Missouri

PASSENGER: Ryan Perry

AGE: 23

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wall, New Jersey

PASSENGER: Ryan Tuthill

AGE: 22

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: San Mateo, California

PASSENGER: Jacob Bruck

AGE: 22

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: New Milford, Connecticut

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: CR-V

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant damage.

INJURIES: Suspected minor injury to operator and all passengers except Tuthill.

HOSPITAL: All declined medical.

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 1/18/2025, at approximately 1647 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a single vehicle rollover on VT RT 100, near Hadley Lane, in the Town of Pittsfield.

Through investigation it was determined that Operator #1 (Perona) was operating vehicle #1, traveling north on VT RT 100. Operator #1 (Perona) turned left onto Hadley Lane and slid off the edge of a wooden bridge. Vehicle #1 became overturned in a river and all occupants were able to safely exit.

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Pittsfield Fire Department.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending.