CASE#: 25B5000302
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802)388-4919
DATE/TIME: 01/18/2025 at 2208 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Lower Plains Road / Plains Road
TOWN/STATE: Salisbury, Vermont
VIOLATIONS: DUI #3
ACCUSED: Michael W. Lackard
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Salisbury, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 01/18/2025 at approximately 2208 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on Lower Plains Road near the intersection with Plains Road in the Town of Salisbury. The operator was identified as Michael W. Lackard (42) of Salisbury, Vermont. While speaking to Lackard, Troopers observed indicators of impairment and Lackard was screened for DUI. Lackard was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Lackard was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on February 24, 2025, at 1230 hours.
VCVC(s): 23 VSA 301, “Persons Required To Register” ($162, 0 points).
23 VSA 1221, “Condition Of Vehicle” ($105, 0 points).
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/24/2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County District Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.