January 23, 2025

Rutland Barracks/ Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT 

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 

VERMONT STATE POLICE 

NEWS RELEASE 

CASE#: 25B4000444 

TROOPER RANK/FULL NAME: Corporal Joseph Duca 

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101 

DATE/TIME: January 23, 2025 / 1457 hours 

LOCATION: Danby, VT 

VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault (2 counts)

ACCUSED: Gayle S. Goodrich 

AGE: 60 

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danby, VT 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On January 23, 2025, at approximately 1457 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police responded to a reported domestic disturbance at residence on Cascade Rd., in the Town of Danby. 

Investigation revealed Gayle S. Goodrich used his vehicle to intentionally crash into a family or household member's vehicle while that family or household member was driving on a public highway and subsequently used a wrench to break the driver's side glass window of the aforementioned family or household member's vehicle while they were seated in the driver's seat. 

While investigating the incident on this day, it was further discovered Goodrich committed a domestic assault on the previous day against the same family or household member.  

Goodrich was subsequently taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks for processing. 

Goodrich was later lodged at the Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility, ordered held without bail.  

LODGED - LOCATION: MVRCF          

BAIL: Yes, hold without bail 

MUG SHOT: Yes 

COURT ACTION: Yes 

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division 

COURT DATE/TIME: January 24, 2025 / 1230 hours 

*Please note: court dates and times are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.