CASE#: 25B5000369
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802)388-4919
DATE/TIME: 01/23/2025 at 0112 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Stage Road / US Route 7
TOWN/STATE: Ferrisburgh, Vermont
VIOLATIONS: DUI - Drug
ACCUSED: Nyeisha V. Watson
AGE: 32
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Albany, New York
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 01/23/2025 at approximately 0112 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after multiple observed motor vehicle violations on Stage Road near the intersection with US Route 7 in the Town of Ferrisburgh. The operator was identified as Nyeisha V. Watson (32) of Albany, New York. While speaking to Watson, Troopers observed indicators of impairment and Watson was screened for DUI. Watson was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Watson was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on March 3, 2025, at 1230 hours.
VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1081(b), “11-20 MPH Over Speed Limit” ($172, 2 points).
23 VSA 1024, “Flashing Signals” ($220, 2 points).
23 VSA 1064, “Signals Required” ($93, 2 points).
23 VSA 601, “Operating Without A License” ($162, 2 points).
23 VSA 1134(b), “Driver Possessing Open Container of Marijuana” ($162, 2 points).
23 VSA 1221, “Condition Of Vehicle” ($105, 0 points).
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/03/2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County District Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.