January 23, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI & Negligent Operation

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4000585

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper William Nally                           

STATION: St. Johnsbury                  

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 01/23/2025 at 1733

INCIDENT LOCATION: Rt 2 / Rt 15 Danville

VIOLATION:  DUI & Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Edward Farr                                           

AGE: 55

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danville, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 01/23/25 at approximately 1733 hours Trooper from the Vermont State Police observed a truck swerve into oncoming traffic. A traffic stop was initiated, and the operator was identified as Farr. Investigation revealed that Farr had operated under the influence. Farr was taken into custody and released on a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 02/10/25 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/10/25 at 0830 hours     

COURT: CALEDONIA

LODGED - LOCATION: NO 

BAIL: NO

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111