January 5, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2000074

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr Ryan Miller                           

STATION: Royalton                     

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 1-5-25 / 0005

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 SB MM 8.6, Sharon, VT

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Alyvia Durrett                                        

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Royalton, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 1-5-25 a trooper with VSP-Royalton was attempting to catch up to a vehicle for excessive speed when a second vehicle, driven by Alyvia Durrett of Royalton, VT came up behind the trooper at 115 MPH. A second trooper stopped Durrett and issued them a traffic ticket and a citation to appear in Windsor County Criminal Court on 2-11-25 at 0830 for excessive speed.  

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 2-11-25 / 0830            

COURT: Windsor

LODGED - LOCATION: No     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ryan Miller & K9 Rocky

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks – Troop B

2011 VT Route 107

Bethel, VT 05032

802-234-9933