January 5, 2025

New Haven Barracks / DUI #3

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5000080

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 01/04/2025 at 2126 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 / Plains Road

TOWN/STATE: Salisbury, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: DUI #3

ACCUSED: Kimberly S. Camp

AGE: 53

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Salisbury, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 01/04/2025 at approximately 2126 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on US Route 7 near the intersection with Plains Road in the Town of Salisbury. The operator was identified as Kimberly S. Camp (53) of Salisbury, Vermont. While speaking to Camp, Troopers observed indicators of impairment and Camp was screened for DUI. Camp was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the New Haven States Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Camp was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on January 13, 2025, at 1230 hours.

VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1221, “Condition Of Vehicle” ($105, 0 points).

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/13/2025 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County District Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.