CASE#: 25A2000105 and 25A2000107
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charlotte Hartman
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 01/04/2025 at approximately 1900-2000 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 1 Webster St and 14 Province St, Richford VT
VIOLATIONS:
Grand Larceny (X2)
Theft of Services
In-State Arrest Warrant
ACCUSED: Perry Harrness
AGE: 29
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT
VICTIM: Daniel Turcotte
AGE: 60
VICTIM: Heather Simmons/Mokah's Restaurant
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On January 4th, at approximately 2000 hours, Vermont State Police received a report of a stolen vehicle from 1 Webster St in the town of Richford which belonged to Daniel Turcotte of Richford. Shortly thereafter, uninvolved citizens of Richford located the stolen vehicle along with the operator, identified as Perry Harrness (29). Troopers along with Border Patrol Agents responded to the scene and determined that Harrness was the sole offender in the theft of Turcotte's vehicle.
While en route to Northwest Medical Center for minor injuries, it was revealed that prior to the theft of the vehicle, Harrness had been a customer at Mokah's Restaurant located at 14 Province St in Richford at approximately 1900 hours. Investigation determined that Harrness had left the restaurant with property that belonged to Mokah's which totaled $1500 as well as not paying for his bill from services he was provided from the establishment.
Harrness was also found to have an active in-state warrant for his arrest stemming from Title 13 VSA 2002.
Harrness was lodged at Northwest Correctional Facility on $200 bail and ordered to appear in Franklin County Superior Court for the above offenses.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/06/2025 @ 1300 hours
COURT: Franklin County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest Correctional Facility
BAIL: $200
MUG SHOT: Not Included
Trooper Charlotte Hartman(232)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993