January 21, 2025

Derby Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A5000333

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Richard Berlandy

STATION: Derby                                         

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 01/19/2025 @ 1755 Hours

STREET: E Main St

TOWN: Derby

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Seymour St

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Fredrick Sherlaw

AGE: 44

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020

VEHICLE MAKE: Ram

VEHICLE MODEL: 1500

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front Bumper

INJURIES: None

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Debbie Desautels

AGE: 68

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Equinox

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front Bumper, Left Quarter Panel

INJURIES: None

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of a two-vehicle motor vehicle crash at the intersection of E Main St and Seymour Dr in the Town of Derby, VT.  Troopers, Newport Police Department, and Newport Fire Department responded to the scene of the crash.  Investigations revealed Fredrick Sherlaw (44) failed to yield the right of way when attempting to turn left onto Seymour Dr.  Sherlaw was issued a VCVC for failing to yield the right of when turning left a violation of Title 23 VSA 1047.

Trooper Richard Berlandy

Vermont State Police | Troop A - Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd, Derby, VT 05829

802.334.8881 | Richard.berlandy@vermont.gov