MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 24B3004531
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jared Lacoste
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-442-5421
DATE/TIME: 12/30/24 at approximately 1706 Hours
STREET: US Route 7
TOWN: Sunderland, VT
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 28.4
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Kathryn Brown
AGE: 68
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Manchester, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2017
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevy
VEHICLE MODEL: Traverse
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Deceased
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Nicholas Frost
AGE: 31
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lenox, MA
VEHICLE YEAR: 2007
VEHICLE MAKE: Dodge
VEHICLE MODEL: Sprinter
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: SVMC
VEHICLE #3
OPERATOR: Carol Ivey
AGE: 48
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Landgrove, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2015
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Forester
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front End
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 12/30/24 at approximately 1706 hours, the Vermont State Police-Shaftsbury Barracks was notified of a multiple-vehicle crash in the area of US Route 7 near mile marker 28.4 in the Town of Sunderland, VT. Through investigation, it was revealed Operator #1 (Brown) was operating Vehicle #1 traveling north along US Route 7, and Operator #2 (Frost) was operating Vehicle #2 traveling south along with Operator #3 (Ivey) operating Vehicle #3.
Based on the initial investigation, it was determined that Vehicle #1 crossed the center line and struck Vehicle #2 in the southbound lane, causing Vehicle #2 to roll onto its side. Vehicle #3, traveling south behind Vehicle #2, struck Vehicle #2. Vehicle #1 came to rest off the northbound shoulder down a small embankment. Brown succumbed to the injuries sustained in the crash.
The Manchester Police Department, Arlington Rescue Squad, Arlington Fire Department, Manchester Fire Department, Shaftsbury Fire Department, Paul's Towing, and Monarch Towing assisted Troopers on the scene.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint ______________ T23 VSA _______
LODGED - LOCATION:
BAIL:
MUG SHOT: Y/N
COURT ACTION: Y/N
COURT:
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/01/201X 1300 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of