CASE#:24A5006748
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Richard Berlandy
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 12/30/2024 @ 0141 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Railroad St, N Troy, VT
VIOLATION: Petit Larceny
ACCUSED: Nicole Atkins
AGE: 34
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Homeless
VICTIM: Kim Brown
AGE: 53
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N Troy, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a call from Kim Brown (53) who advised a Christmas card which contained money was stolen from her possession. Troopers responded and subsequent investigations revealed Nicole Atkins (34) was possession of the stolen Christmas card. Atkins was issued a citation to appear in Orleans County Superior Court for Petit Larceny.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/11/2025 @ 0830 Hours
COURT: Orleans County Superior Court
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Richard Berlandy
Vermont State Police | Troop A - Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd, Derby, VT 05829
802.334.8881 | Richard.berlandy@vermont.gov